Privacy policy

Latest updated August, 2020

1.0 – Introduction

1.1 This privacy policy describes how GreenMobility NV processes your personal information.

As part of our business, we register and use information about you (personal information). We do this to offer you the best guidance, to comply with our agreements with you, and to meet various legal requirements.

We take all appropriate precautions to protect your personal information in accordance with the existing law.

1.2 The legal unit that is responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

GreenMobility NV is responsible for the processing of the personal information we have received about you. You will find our contact information below.

GreenMobility NV
Vosstraat 323
2100 Deurne, Antwerpen
VAT No.: BE0744 934 264
Phone number: + 32 2 233 22 11

Email: hallo@greenmobility.com

All inquiries to us regarding your personal data can be made via the contact information listed in point 1.2

2.0 – General regulations on personal data

2.1 Why do we process your personal information?

We process personal data when

  • You have entered into or are considering entering into an agreement with us to drive in our fleet of cars, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6, (1)(b). It can be, for example
    • Customer Service
    • Counseling
    • Administration
    • Credit rating
    • Recovery of unresolved debt
    • Identification and approval of you as a customer, etc.
  • You have given us consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6, (1)(a). It can be, for example
    • Marketing purposes, including sending out newsletters, developing new products and preparing analyzes
  • We are legally obliged to do so, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6, (1)(c). It may, for example, be in accordance with:
    • The Money Laundering Law
    • The Tax Control Act
    • The Bookkeeping Law
    • The Rental Law
    • The Data Protection Act
    • The CPR Law
  • It is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6, (1)(f). It can be, for example
    • To prevent abuse or loss and to strengthen IT and payment security. In this context, we only process your personal data if our interest clearly outweighs your interest in us not processing your personal data.

2.2 What personal information do we process about you?

We process different types of ordinary personal data, depending on the purpose for which they are processed, including

  • Basic personal information, such as your name, gender, address, contact information and CPR number
  • ID documentation, eg copy of passport or driving license
  • Information about location on your trips in our cars and interaction with our app.
  • Information about the services and products we provide to you, including how you use them and your preferences in this regard – we do this in order to improve our and our partners’ products, services and technologies.

We do not process sensitive personal information about you.

2.3 Where do we collect your personal information from?

We collect your personal information from:

  • Yourself, when you, for example, fill in a profile, submit certain documents to us, you call us or you communicate with us electronically or similar
  • Cookies, see more about this in our cookie policy
  • Third parties, such as public authorities and your bank, as well as publicly available databases such as the CPR register, OIS or the registration system
  • The actual use of the cars generates data

2.4 How long do we store personal information?

We store the personal information you provide to us for as long as is permitted by law and we delete it when it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

2.5 To whom do we pass on your personal information?

In some cases, we share your personal information with third parties, eg if

  • We pass on information about you to public authorities, where this is required of us in accordance with the existing law.
  • We share your personal information with credit bureaus. If you breach your obligations to us, we may report you to credit rating agencies and/or warning notice registers in accordance with the existing law.
  • We share your personal information with the parking company if we receive a fine where it can be attributed that you are the last user of the car.
  • With references to IT development, hosting and support, we transfer personal data to data processors located either within the EU/EEA or in a third country, provided that there is a sufficient level of protection.
  • We may share your personal information with our advisers, such as law firms or insurance companies, if needed.
  • In connection with the use of our service in other cities, we may share your information with local franchise partners.

2.6 Profiling and automated decisions

Profiling

Profiling is a kind of automatic processing of your personal data. We use e.g. profiling and data modeling to be able to offer you specific services and products that meet your preferences, to prevent money laundering, to set prices for services and products, to detect fraud and the risk of fraud, to assess the likelihood of violation, and to marketing purposes.

Automated decisions

With automated decisions, we use our systems to make decisions based on the information we have about you. We use e.g. automated decisions to prevent fraud. Automated decisions enable us to ensure that our decisions are fast, fair, efficient, and correct based on the information we have.

2.7 How do we store your personal information?

We have taken technical and organizational restrictions against your personal data being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, debased, or becoming knowledge to an unauthorized person, misused or otherwise processed in violation of the law.

For example, we store personal information on computers with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. The internal security measures are monitored on an ongoing basis.

Personal data is stored within the EU/EEA, but can also be transferred to and used in a country outside the EU/EEA. Such transfer of your personal information is carried out in accordance with the existing law. Only employees, with a  relevant need for insight, will have access to your personal information.

3.0 – What rights do you have?

As a private individual, you have the following rights:

3.1 Insight into your personal information

You can gain insight into the personal information we process, including where it comes from and what we use it for. You can find out how long we store your information and who receives information about you, to the extent that we pass on your personal information. However, your right of insight may be restricted by law or may be exempt from the right of access.

3.2 Manuel processing

You can gain insight into how an automated decision is made as well as the effects of the decision, and you are entitled to manual processing of any automated assessment.

3.3 Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. This applies, for instance when the processing takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest.

3.4 Objection to direct marketing

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, including profiling in connection with such a purpose.

3.5 Correction or erasing of your personal information

If the personal data processed about you is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to have the data corrected or deleted with the restrictions according to the existing law or rights to process your personal data. These rights are referred to as “the right to rectification”, “the right to erasure” and “the right to be forgotten”.

3.6 Limited use

If you believe that the information we have recorded about you is incorrect, or if you have objected to our use of the information, you may demand that we limit the use of the information for storage. The use is only limited until the validation of the information can be verified or until it can be verified whether our legitimate interests outweigh your interests.

If you are entitled to ask us to delete the information we have collected about you, you may instead ask us to limit the use of this information for storage. If we only need to use the information we have collected about you to assess a legal claim, you can also demand that other uses of the information is limited to storage. However, we may be entitled to use the information for other uses, including to assess a legal claim, or if you have given your consent to it.

3.7 Withdrawal of consent

You can at any time withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, please note that we may not be able to offer you certain services or products. Please note that we continue to use your personal information, e.g. to abide by an agreement we have made with you or if we have a statutory right to do so.

3.8 Data portability

If we use information based on your consent or agreement and the processing of the information is automated, you have the right to receive a copy of the information you have provided, in an electronic machine-readable format.

4.0 Other

4.1 Updates

We regularly update this information about our processing of personal data. In a matter of change, the “updated” date will change.

Any changes to this information about our processing of personal data apply immediately to you and your personal data. If changes affect how your personal information is processed, we will take reasonable notice to let you know about the changes.

4.2 Complain

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal information, you can always write to us by using the contact information in section 1.2.

You can also complain to the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, tel. nr. +32 2 274 48 00 or via email to contact@adp-gba.be. You can also read more on their website www.dataprotectionauthority.be.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 GreenMobility NV uses cookies on our websites.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer or other IT equipment. It makes your computer recognizable and gathers information about which pages and features are visited on your browser. But cookies cannot see who you are, what your name is, where you live, or whether the computer is used by one or more people. It also cannot spread computer viruses or other harmful programs.

The law states that we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary to ensure the delivery of the service you have expressly requested to use. For all other types of cookies, we must obtain your consent.

What cookies do we use and why?

We use the following cookies:

  • Necessary cookies to make the website usable by activating basic functions, such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies
  • Preference cookies that enable our website to remember information, eg language or the region you are in
  • Statistics cookies that help us improve the user experience on our website and adapt the experience to your needs
  • Marketing cookies used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to show ads that are relevant to the individual user

Third-party cookies on our website

Some of the marketing cookies that are activated on your device when you visit our website and have accepted the cookies are owned by third parties who process the data to which those cookies provide access.

For how long are the cookies stored?

It varies how long cookies are stored on your equipment. Some cookies remain on your computer after you close the browser, while others are deleted after 30 minutes or when the browser closes.

How are cookies deleted?

You can always reject cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser. Where you find the settings depends on which browser you are using. However, you should be aware that if you do, there are many features and services on the internet that you cannot use.

All browsers allow you to delete your cookies collectively or individually. How you do this depends on which browser you are using. Remember that if you use several browsers, you must delete cookies in all of them.

On www.consumentenbond.nl you can read more about cookies and get instructions on how to delete cookies on different browsers.